The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] (Stats. 1999, ch. 526, § 8, p. 3650.) Second, in addition to authorizing an action for compensatory damages for the negligent release of confidential information or records in subdivision (b)(2), section 56.36, subdivision (b)(1), expressly provides that nominal (statutory) damages of $1,000 are available for a patient whose confidential information was negligently released without proof "that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages." Moreover, by virtue of section 56.101 health care providers are now charged with the duty not only to refrain from unauthorized disclosures of confidential medical information but also to maintain such information "in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein" (former § 56.101; Stats. 1999, ch. 526, § 3, p. 3647) — storage-related duties far broader than the duty created by section 56.10.