The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] But pharmaceutical companies were not added to section 56.101 until 2002. (Stats. 2002, ch. 853, § 2, p. 5377.) This after-the-fact development does nothing to validate the
Nor are we persuaded by the Regents's observation that the Legislature may create certain duties that are not enforceable through any private cause of action. Although that is certainly true (see, e.g., Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc., supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 596), it does little to explain what the Legislature intended when it provided, first, that violation of the duty imposed by section 56.101 was "subject to the provisions of this part," and, thereafter, that such violations were "subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36." As discussed, section 56.36, subdivision (b), only provides for a private cause of action (for actual damages, nominal or statutory damages, or both).