The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] Superior Court (1996) 13 Cal.4th 893, 916 [55 Cal.Rptr.2d 724, 920 P.2d 669]
Any lingering uncertainty about this interpretation of the elements of a private cause of action based on negligent maintenance of medical records is dispelled by the original language of Senate Bill No. 19 (1999-2000 Reg. Sess.) (Sen. Bill No. 19), which added both sections 56.101 and 56.36, subdivisions (b) and (c), to CMIA, effective January 1, 2000. (Stats. 1999, ch. 526, §§ 3, 8, pp. 3647, 3650.)
The following year, as part of legislation making technical and clarifying changes to CMIA, section 56.101 was amended to substitute "negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores" for "negligently disposes" and to replace "subject to the provisions of this part" with "subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36." (Stats. 2000, ch. 1067, § 4, p. 8209; see Sen. Com. on Ins., Analysis of Sen. Bill
CMIA does not define "disclose" or "release." As a matter of their common or ordinary dictionary meanings, however, "to disclose" and "to release" are not synonymous. (See generally Angelucci v.