The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] Section 56.35 provides, "In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10 ... and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages, punitive damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorneys' fees not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the costs of litigation."
Section 56.36, subdivision (a), provides any violation of CMIA that results in economic loss or personal injury to a patient is punishable as a misdemeanor.
Section 56.36, subdivision (b), provides, "In addition to any other remedies available at law, any individual may bring an action against any person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of this part, for either or both of the following: [¶] (1) Except as provided in subdivision (e), nominal damages of one thousand dollars ($1,000). In order to recover under this paragraph, it shall not be necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages. [¶] (2) The amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the patient."
Section 56.36, subdivision (c), establishes a schedule of escalating administrative fines and civil penalties for unauthorized negligent and willful disclosure or use of confidential patient information in violation of CMIA.