The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] In the absence of proof of actual damages, the remedy for the negligent release of information, which the court equated with its wrongful disclosure, is $1,000 in nominal or
The superior court read section 56.101, subdivision (a)'s incorporation of "the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36" far too narrowly. The remedy provided in subdivision (b) is the right of an individual whose confidential information has been released in violation of CMIA to bring a private cause of action for nominal and/or actual damages. (See Legis. Counsel's Dig., Sen. Bill No. 19 (1999-2000 Reg.