The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] In order to recover under this paragraph, it shall not be necessary that the plaintiff suffered or was threatened with actual damages. [¶] (2) The amount of actual damages, if any, sustained by the patient."
Section 56.36, subdivision (c), establishes a schedule of escalating administrative fines and civil penalties for unauthorized negligent and willful disclosure or use of confidential patient information in violation of CMIA.
Section 56.101, subdivision (a), provides, "Every provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical
The superior court found, and the Regents does not dispute, Platter's complaint adequately alleges the Regents violated the duty imposed by section 56.101, subdivision (a), to maintain and store medical information in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of that information. (Cf. Mack v. Soung (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 966, 971 [95 Cal.Rptr.2d 830] [all properly pleaded allegations deemed true for purposes of demurrer regardless of plaintiff's ability to later prove them].)