The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] City of Los Angeles (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1074, 1081 [6 Cal.Rptr.3d 457, 79 P.3d 569].) We liberally construe the pleading with a view to substantial justice between the parties. (Code Civ. Proc., § 452; Schifando, at p. 1081.)
Section 56.10, subdivision (a), provides, "No provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c)."
Section 56.35 provides, "In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10 ... and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages, punitive damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorneys' fees not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the costs of litigation."
Section 56.36, subdivision (a), provides any violation of CMIA that results in economic loss or personal injury to a patient is punishable as a misdemeanor.