The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
Under CMIA every health care provider who creates, maintains or disposes of medical information is also required to do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of that information. (§ 56.101, subd. (a).) Any provider who negligently creates, maintains or disposes of medical information is "subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivisions (b) and (c) of Section 56.36." (§ 56.101, subd. (a).)
Does this statutory scheme authorize a private cause of action for damages based solely on the negligent maintenance or storage of medical information even if the patient's confidential records were never viewed or otherwise accessed by an unauthorized individual?