The Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) (Civ. Code, § 56 et seq.)
[…] Finally, we reject the Regents's argument that a private cause of action under sections 56.101 and 56.36, subdivision (b), must include pleading and proof of an affirmative disclosure by the health care provider because in 2008, some years after those provisions were adopted, the Legislature enacted new regulatory safeguards for confidential medical records that expressly addressed unlawful or unauthorized "access" to such information, as well as its unauthorized use or disclosure. (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1280.15, 130200 et seq.; see Stats. 2008, ch. 605, § 2; Stats. 2008, ch. 602, § 2.) Health and Safety Code section 1280.15, subdivision (a), imposes on health care facilities and clinics a duty to prevent "unlawful or unauthorized access to, and use or disclosure of, patients' medical information" and, in subdivision (b) provides administrative remedies for the failure to report improper access, use or disclosure. A finding of negligence is not necessary to trigger administrative sanctions.